Privacy

The Data Protection Act

The Data Protection Act controls how your personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called ‘data protection principles’. They must make sure the information is:

  • used fairly and lawfully
  • used for limited, specifically stated purposes
  • used in a way that is adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate
  • kept for no longer than is absolutely necessary
  • handled according to people’s data protection rights
  • kept safe and secure
  • not transferred outside the European Economic Area without adequate protection

 

There is stronger legal protection for more sensitive information, such as:

  • ethnic background
  • political opinions
  • religious beliefs
  • health inc. sexual health
  • criminal records

Overview

Spectra Analytics may collect certain information or data about an individual when they visit the Spectra Analytics site (www.spectraanalytics.com) or use any of the Spectra Analytics products or products that are Powered By Spectra Analytics This includes:

  • Questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send an email to info@spectraanalytics.com or other Spectra Analytics emails
  • Your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • Information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website
  • Details to allow you to access Spectra Analytics services and transactions, eg an email address (you’ll always be told when this information is being collected, and it will only be used for the purpose you provide it for)

 

This helps us to:

  • Improve the site and our digital services by monitoring how you use them
  • Respond to any feedback you send us, if you have asked us to
  • Provide you with information about other services if you want it

 

We will make every effort to not personally identify you using your data but where this is not possible, your data will be covered by our commitment to this privacy policy and our data protection principles.

Where Your Data is Stored

We store your data on secure AWS servers in the UK. It may also be stored outside of Europe, where it could be viewed by our staff or suppliers.
By submitting your personal data, you agree to this.

 

Keeping Your Data Secure

  • Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we can not guarantee the security of your data.
    Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.
    We will not share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes.
    We do not pass on your details to other websites.
    Payment transactions are always encrypted.

 

Retention Period

Spectra Analytics may keep your data on file for up to ten years.

 

Disclosing Your Information

We may pass on your personal information if we have a legal obligation to do so, or if we have to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements. This includes exchanging information with government departments or agencies for legal reasons.

 

Your Rights

You can find out what information we hold about you, and ask us not to use any of the information we collect. You can do this by contacting the Spectra Analytics Chief Technical Officer (Dr Dan Sprague – dan.sprague@spectraanalytics.com). If you are not happy with this response then you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – See Section below.

 

Links to Other Websites

www.spectraanalytics.com contains links to and from other websites. This privacy policy applies to this website and the services and products that we offer. It does not cover other services and transactions that we link to.

Following a link to another website

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

Following a link to www.spectraanalytics.com from another website

If you come to www.spectraanalytics.com from another website, we may receive personal information about you from the other website. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

 

Cookies

www.spectraanalytics.com puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • measure how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • remember the notifications you have seen so that we do not show them to you again

www.spectraanalytics.com cookies are not used to identify you personally.

You’ll normally see a message on the site before we store a cookie on your computer.

 

Making a Complaint

If you think your data has been misused or that the organisation holding it has not kept it secure, you should contact them and tell them.
If you are unhappy with their response or if you need any advice you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

ICO helpline
Telephone: 0303 123 1113

Call charges may apply. You can also chat online with an advisor. The ICO can investigate your claim and take action against anyone who has misused personal data.

 

Marcus Ong

Marcus Ong PhD FIMA

Chief Executive Officer

Marcus is the CEO and Co-Founder of Spectra. Passionate about using AI to transform businesses and society, Marcus founded Spectra to help enable and promote the benefits of Artificial Intelligence. As an experienced data scientist, he’s worked in both academic and professional settings, and is a Fellow of the IMA.

Marcus is an external academic supervisor at the University of Warwick and a Fellow at the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications. He was previously a Derivatives Trader for Citigroup, as well as an NCA Special for the National Crime Agency, where he advised on the applications of Machine Learning and Data Analytics.

Marcus holds a PhD in Complexity Science with Finance and an MSc in Complexity Science from the University of Warwick, a BSc in Physics from the University of Durham, and a Charters in both Mathematics and Science from the Institute of Mathematics and its Applications.

Youssef Taleb PhD


Youssef Taleb PhD

Senior Data Scientist

Youssef is an experienced Data Scientist and full-stack developer. He has developed AI-powered products for a diverse range of industries from defence to healthcare and marketing. He is passionate about finding creative ways to solve problems and using cutting-edge models and technologies.

Youssef holds a PhD and MSc in Statistics from Imperial College London, and an MEng in Telecommunications from Telecom SudParis, Institut Mines-Telecom.

Chris Crowther SIRA


Chris Crowther SIRA

Chief Information Officer

Chris is the CIO of Spectra overseeing information assurance and security. He has over 25 years experience and is CESG Certified as a Professional Lead Security and Information Risk Advisor (SIRA)

Chris’s experience includes senior roles within the UK military and other Government departments, the US Military and Federal Government, the United Nations, KPMG and Airbus.

Christelle Nagabe

Christelle Nagabe

Junior DevOps Engineer

Christelle is a Junior DevOps Engineer. Her main focus is managing, supporting, and developing CI/CD pipelines and Infrastructure-As-Code in order to ensure Spectra’s products are efficiently automated and robust.


Sean Conner

Shareholder Representative

Sean is an experienced financial professional, who has worked in the capital markets for over 30 years. He represents and looks after the interests of shareholders on the Board.

Robert Brady PhD


Robert Brady PhD

Non-Executive Director

Robert is advises Spectra on Business Development. He has extensive business experience having previously listed his company, Brady PLC the largest European supplier of software for global commodity trading, on the London Stock Exchange.

Robert is the Treasurer of the Cambridge Angels and was previously an Honorary Fellow of the Cambridge Judge Business School, and an Industrial Fellow at the University of Cambridge’s Computer Laboratory.

Rob Eyre PhD


Rob Eyre PhD

Senior Data Scientist

Rob is an experienced Data Scientist and full-stack developer. He focuses on the development of AI solutions and the products that utilize them.

Rob holds a PhD and MSc in Complexity Science from the University of Warwick, and an MSci in Theoretical Physics from University College London.

Prof. Robert MacKay


Prof Robert MacKay FRS FIMA FInstP

Advisor

Robert is the Director of Mathematical Interdisciplinary Research at Warwick and its Centre for Complexity Science, which includes its doctoral training centre. He is a Fellow of the Royal Society (FRS) Renowned Fellow of the Engineering and Physical Research Council “Recognising Influential Scientists and Engineers” scheme.

Robert’s principal research interests are in the statistical behaviour of complex dynamical systems, and he aims to shed light on the concepts of emergence, tipping points, and nudges. He is currently involved in research projects on Management of Complex Systems, Energy Storage, Behavioural Science, and Internet Science.

Prof Robin Ball


Prof Robin Ball FInstP

Advisor

Robin is an Emeritus Professor of Theoretical Physics at the University of Warwick, after previously being the Head of Physics. His principal research interests include statistical physics with an emphasis on self-organising systems. Examples of this are fractal aggregates, polymer microstructures, protein folding, dynamics of fracture and granular, and colloidal materials.

Matt Fleming


Matt Fleming

Data Engineer

Matt is a Data Engineer specialising in building robust, scalable, and cloud-based data pipelines for machine learning applications.

Joe Withers

Joe Withers

Data Engineer

Joe is a Data Engineer at Spectra. He develops scalable data pipelines and is interested in working to improve data reliability, efficiency, and quality.

Gwynneth Derere


Gwynneth Derere

Product Manager & Employee Representative

Gwynneth is the Product Manager and Head of Training for PATCHS. With over 10 years of experience, Gwynneth is an accomplished clinical systems product specialist. She has expertise across requirements management, implementation, and software training. Previously, Gwynneth worked across a wide range of care settings with health professionals, delivering and supporting market leading software.

Dr Ben Brown, MBChB


Dr Ben Brown PhD

Chief Medical Officer

Ben is the Chief Medical Officer of Spectra Analytics, as well as a practicing GP and a Senior Lecturer at the University of Manchester.

Ben is an expert is developing advanced analytical clinical software. His work has been published in over 40 peer-reviewed scientific papers, and he has won awards from the International Medical Informatics Association, British Computer Society, and Royal College of General Practitioners.

In addition to his medical training, he has qualifications in Health Informatics (PhD), Public Health (MPH), and Leadership (MSc).

Charlotte Watson PhD


Charlotte Watson PhD

Data Scientist

Charlotte focuses on developing custom AI solutions, and has a keen interest in improving AI transparency and usability.

Brendan Spillane PhD


Brendan Spillane PhD

Advisor

Brendan is a representaive for Warwick Ventures. He focusses on busines development and building sales pipleines for startups.

Dr-Daniel-Sprague


Dan Sprague PhD

Chief Technology & Science Officer

Dan co-founded Spectra Analytics with Marcus in 2014, and has led as Chief Technology Officer and Chief Science Officer since its founding. Dan leads the Data Science and Data Engineering teams at Spectra, overseeing the Artificial Intelligence, software development, and technology infrastructure.

Dan is also an external academic supervisor at the University of Warwick, and was previously a consultant for USAid.

Dan holds a PhD and MSc in Complexity Science from the University of Warwick and a Physics (MPhys) from the University of Oxford.